visagenics Bulgarian White Pine Essential Oil
The fresh clean scent of Bulgarian White Pine Essential Oil is instantly recognizable and a perennial favorite with essential oil lovers everywhere. It is commonly used as an air freshener and deodorizer and also in cleaning products for the home. White pine essential oil has an uplifting effect on the mood, instantly chasing away worry, fatigue, and negativity and keeping your home free of infecting microbes during cold and flu season.
Historically, pine needles were added to mattress stuffing to repel bedbugs, fleas, moths, and lice but it is just as popular in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries, and household cleansers where it lends an air of outdoorsy masculinity.
How to use White Pine Essential Oil
In personal care, the most important compounds are camphene, which produces an anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial effect, and terpinolene, which is a powerful anti-fungal and antibacterial. It is known to protect the skin and fight harmful bacteria that cause infection.
White pine is a natural astringent and antiseptic and is used extensively in treatments for burns, athlete’s foot, psoriasis, eczema, itchy skin, acne, boils, wounds, scabies, fleas, and more. A highly antioxidant compound, white pine also chases away free radicals that make their home beneath the upper dermis of the skin.
Free radicals from the environment around us attack healthy skin cells and lead to the aged appearance of skin as we age. White pine goes to work to eliminate these free radicals and so can help slow and reverse the effects associated with aging. Adding a few drops to an antiseptic or other skin care lotion will boost the efficacy of the cream and speed healing to the affected areas, reducing inflammation and cleansing the skin from the deepest layers on out.
Diffused in the home, white pine oil decreases airborne toxins that cause disease and exacerbate allergies. It is a natural remedy for asthma and is known to protect against colds and flu by attacking the viral bacteria that are the root cause.
As a constituent in massage and bath oils, Bulgarian white pine essential oil is excellent for uplifting the mood, encouraging relaxation and chasing away negative thoughts. As a massage oil, in particular, it reduces inflammation that might be caused by vigorous exercise or any sports-related injury.
Adding Bulgarian white pine oil to a carrier oil such as sweet almond or coconut oil for massage also acts as a diuretic, encouraging the release of toxins from muscles and organs through the urine.
In perfumery, white pine is prized for its sweet aromas, which lend themselves well to any masculine cologne. White pine can be used on its own, but it also blends well with other essential oils for use in soaps, body lotions, bath oils, and hair products, giving it a wide range of potential uses.
White Pine oil Safety
White pine essential oil is considered to be safe as it is non-toxic and is not an irritant. However, it may produce sensitivities if you are allergy-prone. Do not use if you know you are sensitive to any type of pine or pine product.
It is not recommended to be taken internally under any circumstances. Despite its safety, you should always heed recommended dilution ratios and try a small amount on an inconspicuous area of your skin before applying liberally.
The average dilution ratio for an adult is a maximum of two percent or two drops per teaspoon of carrier oil. However, for treatment of acute conditions, it can be used safely for a short time at 3 – 10 percent concentrations (2 – 20 drops of essential oil per teaspoon).
Shop our selection of high-quality Bulgarian essential oils today and discover what makes Visagenics products so special.
White Pine Essential Oil Description
White pine essential oil offers a fresh, piney, woodsy, balsamic, evergreen, and terpenic aroma that represents a strong middle to top note. Steam distilled from the needles and bark of Bulgarian-grown white pine, it produces a pale-yellow liquid that is thin in consistency. The main chemical constituents of white pine essential oil include:
· Bornyl acetate
· Delta-3 carene
White pine, also known as Scotch pine, is derived from the genus pinus strobus. It is one of more than 100 species of pine tree native to the northern hemisphere where you will find it grown widely just about everywhere. In Bulgaria, white pine for essential oil is grown organically and sustainably. Harvested by hand, it is processed into high-quality, pure essential oil that can then be used for a range of purposes, including being blended into lotions, massage oils, and other cosmetic and medicinal preparations.
In history, its use has been documented all the way back to the ancient Greeks, who lauded its ability to boost energy, clean the air, and alleviate stress and pain. Pliny the Elder, as well as Hippocrates, both considered the forefathers of modern medicine, recommended pine oil as a remedy for respiratory complaints, lung infections, and pulmonary conditions. Native Americans use white pine to ward off scurvy, chewing on the needles directly to maintain optimum health.
Our white pine essential oil is grown organically and produced in a sustainable manner. As a relatively rapid grower, successive replanting ensures that we always have a ready and ample supply to produce our top-quality essential oil.
We hand-harvest the needles and bark of our white pine from our extensive plantings in the mountains of Bulgaria. White pine grows naturally here at high altitudes
Our distillery is also located in the region, on the Balkan peninsula and just south of the Balkan Mountains. This allows us to deliver our harvest directly to the stills after picking to ensure we are able to retain the aromatics extract the purest and most concentrated essential oils for our product line.
As a company committed to quality in everything we do, we know that the essential oils produced from the trees in this region is among the best money can buy. For this reason, we stand behind our process. From seed to shelf, we are able to control every aspect of production and manufacture, ensuring that you can be confident of the essential oils you purchase from us.